Founded in 2012, and now in our sixth year, Trinity Film Festival is a national platform for undergraduate filmmakers. We aim to provide a celebratory evening of cinematic dialogue that enables student filmmakers to premiere their short films on the big screen, engage other student filmmakers, meet industry professionals, and win cash prizes.

We are more than just the film.

Submit

  • January 1, 2016Begin making your film
    • Ten-minute maximum length
    • Made by an undergraduate student.
    • Any film or genre
    • Created after January 1, 2015
  • February 1, 2016Submissions open for TFF!
  • April 18, 2016Final Submission Deadline
  • May 7, 2016Trinity Film Festival 2016
    Join us at the festival!

Event

  • Friday, 7pmPre-Reception
  • Saturday, 4pmRed Carpet
  • Saturday, 5pmScreenings
  • Saturday, 8pmReception
  • Saturday, 9pmAwards Ceremony
TFF In Photos TFF In Films

Winners

Overall Winners

  • 1
    Moonlight SuburbiaArshum Rouhanian
  • 2
    ExtinguishedAshley Anderson & Jacob Mann
  • 3
    NIGHTJoosje Duk

    Honorable Mentions

  • Audience Choice024MDaming Xing
  • Alumni ChoiceIn a HeartbeatBeth David & Esteban Bravo
  • Screener's ChoiceRole ModelTJ Noel-Sullivan

    Individual Winners

  • Best DirectorThe Man Who Had Cheese Sticks Powder On His FingersLouis Lachance
  • Best WritingNIGHTJoosje Duk
  • Best ActingNIGHTRachel Hilson
  • Best SoundSpirit ChaserKarl Pajak
  • Best CinematographyTo the Water that SteamsJack Hindley
  • Best EditingCuando Planto Un ArbolJonah Moshammer

Overall Winners

  • 1
    The WishgranterEcho Wu, Kal Athannassov, & John McDonald
  • 2
    SparksTancredi Di Paola
  • 3
    An (Un)Original Short FilmNicholas Mastrangelo

    Honorable Mentions

  • Audience ChoiceStay & RunLiam Hall
  • Alumni ChoiceHawt YogaLane Lyle
  • Screener's ChoiceClassic NightRenata Charikiopoulos

    Individual Winners

  • Best DirectorAn (Un)Original Short FilmNicholas Mastrangelo
  • Best WritingAn (Un)Original Short FilmNicholas Mastrangelo
  • Best ActingStay & RunRebecca Hurd & Austin Larkin
  • Best SoundThe Defining MomentsGrant Chemidlin
  • Best CinematographySparksTancredi Di Paolo

Overall Winners

  • 1
    Tři CígaMatias Breuer & Liam Hall
  • 2
    Hands of FlameSteven Markowitz
  • 3
    SisterAmanda Pratt

    Honorable Mentions

  • Audience ChoiceHola LlamigoChristina Chang & Charlie Parisi
  • Alumni ChoiceBuckedParker Merrick
  • Screener's ChoiceMountain of ServantsDaniel Lombroso

    Individual Winners

  • Best DirectorTři CígaMatias Breuer & Liam Hall
  • Best WritingUndetectableNicolas Santacruz
  • Best ActingTři CígaPepa Havdra
  • Best SoundNourisherZachary Handler
  • Best CinematographyA Skeleton Named OliverNastasia Humphries

Overall Winners

  • 1
    Jinxy Jenkins Lucky LouMichael Bidinger, Michelle Kwon, & Sarah Kambara
  • 2
    Verbal InhumanityBenjamin Zonon
  • 3
    RenaZachary Handler

    Honorable Mentions

  • Audience ChoiceJinxy Jenkins Lucky LouMichael Bidinger, Michelle Kwon, & Sarah Kambara
  • Alumni ChoiceWiggin' OutEmily DeVault
  • Screener's ChoiceI Am CoffeeShane Van

    Individual Winners

  • Best DirectorScratchAngel Rivera
  • Best WritingThe Prize InsideReece Porter
  • Best ActingEggshellsEmily Lyons
  • Best SoundDeluminateMiguel Mirasol
  • Best CinematographyRestitutionAdam Ouellette

Overall Winners

  • 1
    ReservationsCharlie Redd
  • 2
    Chicken or the EggElaine Wu & Christine Kim
  • 3
    KidsSean Osorio

    Honorable Mentions

  • Audience ChoiceChicken or the EggElaine Wu & Christine Kim
  • Alumni ChoicePancakcesBen Kramer
  • Screener's ChoiceMidnight BrewErik Bloomquist

    Individual Winners

  • Best DirectorMorning at LastRob Silcox
  • Best WritingReservationsCharlie Redd
  • Best ActingReservationsCharlie Redd
  • Best SoundAshesMeghan Boehman
  • Best CinematographyFengshuilin - The Hidden Sacred Forests of ChinaAaron Klischer-Coggins

Overall Winners

  • 1
    University of the StreetsBrian Felber
  • 2
    Four MilesBrian Plungis
  • 3
    Pissin' in the WindJulian Beltran

    Honorable Mentions

  • Audience ChoiceIntervention: Smart PhoneAnson McCook
  • Audience ChoiceA Common LifeKatherine McManus
  • Screener's Choice88 and SunnyCole Sax

    Individual Winners

  • Best DirectorA Wild SpaceRaza Kazmi
  • Best WritingFour MilesJames Ciano
  • Best ActingFixatedFelix Dones
  • Best SoundFrank and CelesteCharlie Redd
  • Best CinematographyUniversity of the StreetsZach Kuperstein